Awardees (Year 2017)

 

Jose Rizal Medal Holmes Lecture Nakajima Award ICO Mark Tso Golden
Apple Award

Donald Tan
Donald T.H. Tan
(Singapore)

Taraprasad DAS
Taraprasad Das
(India)

Vishal JHANJI,
Vishal Jhanji
(Hong Kong)

Lin-Chung Woung
Lin-Chung Woung

(Chinese Taipei)
Country/Territory Distinguished Service Awards Outstanding Service in
Prevention of Blindness Awards
Australia
& New Zealand
   Laurence SULLIVANLaurence John Sullivan
Bangladesh Hazrat ALIHazrat Ali  Sharfuddin AHMED
Sharfuddin Ahmed
China Peng ZHOUPeng Zhou  Mingzhi ZHANG
Zhang Mingzhi
Chinese Taipei An-Guor WANGAn-Guor Wang SZU YUAN LIN
Szu-Yuan Lin
Hong Kong Can YUENCan Yuen Yin-Fun  Hunter YUEN
Hunter Yuen Kwok-Lai
India Virendra AGRAWAL
Virendra Agarwal
 Salil KUMAR
Salil Kumar
Indonesia Niti SUSILAN. K. Niti Susila  Lutfah RIF’ATI
Lutfah Rif’ati
Japan Tatsuro ISHIBASHITatsuro Ishibashi Satoshi KASHII
Satoshi Kashii
Korea-South Yoon-Duck KIMYoon-Duck Kim Nam Ju MOON
Nam Ju Moon
Malaysia Mimiwati ZAHARIMimiwati Zahari Jun Shyan WONG
Wong Jun Shyan
Mongolia Tseinpil BAASANDORJTseenpil Baasandorj
Nepal Jyoti SHRESTHAJyoti Baba Shrestha Bhagirath BANIYA
Bhagirath Baniya
Pakistan Muhammad MoinMuhammad Moin Tayyib AFGHANI
Tayyab Afghani
Philippines Ruben LIM BON SIONGRuben Lim Bon Siong LINAW TINGIN
Linaw Tingin
Singapore Audrey CHIAAudrey Chia Jod MEHTA
Jod S Mehta
Sri Lanka Charith FONSEKA
Charith Fonseka
CHAMPA BANAGALAChampa Banagala
Thailand Chakrapong NAMATRAChakrapong Namtra Anukul THAITANUNDR
Anukul Thaitanundr

Senior Achievement Awards

Ningli Wang China
Abhay Vasavada India
Tien Wong Singapore

Achievement Awards

Ana Gabriela Palis Argentina
James Elder Australia
Frank Martin Australia
Peter McCluskey Australia
David Mackey Australia
Jonathon Ng Australia
Leopold Schmetterer Austria
Golam Haider Bangladesh
Ava Hossain Bangladesh
Mukti Mitra Bangladesh
Pro Marie-Jose Tassignon Belgium
Carlos Arce Brazil
Zi-Bing Jin China
Bin Li China
Dongmei Li China
Fengju Zhang China
Xiulan Zhang China
Hung Yuan Lin Chinese Taipei
Lin-Chung Woung Chinese Taipei
Ivo Kocur Czech Republic
Osama Ibrahim Egypt
Tero Kivela Finland
Marten Brelen Hong Kong
Noel Chan Hong Kong
Tat Keong Chan Hong Kong
John Chang Hong Kong
Li Jia Chen Hong Kong
Chi-Wai Tsang Hong Kong
Sudhank Bharti India
Kasturi Bhattacharjee India
Bhuvan Chanana India
Rajesh Fogla India
Subhadra Jalali India
Ramesh Kekunnaya India
Masaru Inatani India
Fairooz Puthiyapurayil Manjandavida India
Sujatha Mohan India
Vinay Nangia India
Ravindran Ravilla India
Radhika Tandon India
Tjahjono Gondhowiardjo Indonesia
Made Susiyanti Indonesia
Masaru Inanti Japan
Yoshitsugu Inoue Japan
Satoshi Kashii Japan
Koh-Hei Sonoda Japan
Hyosook Ahn Korea – South
Jin Wook Jeoung Korea – South
Kyung Chul Yoon Korea – South
Hyeong Gon Yu Korea – South
Kenneth Fong Malaysia
Sanduk Ruit Nepal
Stuti Misra New Zealand
Trevor Sherwin New Zealand
Zia Mazhry Pakistan
Helena Filipe Portugal
Gemmy Cheung Singapore
Paul Chew Singapore
Audrey Chia Singapore
Han-Bor Fam Singapore
Sonal Farzavandi Singapore
Lingam Ggopal Singapore
Ecosse Lamoureux Singapore
Seo Wei Leo Singapore
Tock-Han Lim Singapore
Audrey Looi Singapore
Stephen Teoh Singapore
Sharon Tow Singapore
Inez Wong Singapore
Ian Yeo Singapore
Chee-Chew Yip Singapore
Tarek Shaarawy Switzerland
Nnattawut Wanumkarng Thailand
Sally Atherton United States
Michael Belin United States
Terete Borras United States
Michael Grant United States
Paul Kaufman United States
Kanwal ‘Ken’ Nischal United States
Srinivas Sadda United States
Bruce Spivey United States
Linda Tsai United States
Alejandra Valenzuela United States
Janey Wiggs United States