Awardees (Year 2013 & before)

Jose Rizal Medal | Jose Rizal International Medal
ICO Golden Apple Award for the Best Clinical Teacher in Ophthalmology in the Asia-Pacific Region
De Ocampo Lecture | Holmes Lecture | Susruta Lecture | Nakajima Award | Arthur Lim Award
Distinguished Service Awards | Outstanding Service in Prevention of Blindness Awards | Achievement Awards

Jose Rizal Medal

The APAO awards the most prestigious Jose Rizal Medal to an outstanding ophthalmologist annually for his/her excellence in ophthalmology in the Asia-Pacific region. This medal was instituted to commemorate Dr Jose Rizal, an ophthalmologist who became a national hero of the Philippines. The medal is awarded at the APAO Congress by the APAO Council and presented by the dignitary who officiates the opening ceremony.

As this medal recognizes outstanding contributions, it may not be awarded if there is no suitable candidate.

Year

Recipient

Country/Territory

2013 Jialiang Zhao China
2012 Makoto Araie Japan
2011 Frank Martin Australia
2010 Gullapalli Nag Rao India
2008 Kazuichi Konyama Japan
2007 Mohammad Daud Khan Pakistan
2006 Govindappa Venkataswamy India
2005 Frank A Billson Australia
2003 S Selvarajah Malaysia
2001 Ian Constable Australia
1999 Sang Wook Rhee Korea
1997 Itaru Kurozumi Japan
1995 R Pararajasegaram Sri Lanka
1993 M A Matin Bangladesh
1991 Ram Prasad Pokhrel Nepal
1989 Dato Dr Keshmahinder Singh Malaysia
1987 Akira Nakajima Japan
1985 P Siva Reddy India
1983 Arthur S M Lim Singapore
1981 Kobchai Prommindaroj Thailand
1979 Ramzan Ali Syed Pakistan
1976 Isak Salim Indonesia
1974 P Sivasubramaniam Australia
1972 Ida Mann Australia
1968 Geminiao de Ocampo Philippines

Back to Top

Jose Rizal International Medal

The Jose Rizal International Medal recognizes outstanding personalities from outside the Asia-Pacific region whose contributions have been exceptionally valuable to ophthalmological developments in the Asia-Pacific region.

It may not be awarded if there is no suitable candidate.

Year

Recipient

Country/Territory

2013 Marilyn Miller USA
2012 Peter Watson UK
2011 Robert Ritch USA
2010 Richard L. Abbott USA
2009 Bruce E Spivey USA
2008 Stephen Ryan USA
2005 Gottfried O H Naumann Germany
2003 Bradley Straatsma USA
2001 Alfred Sommer USA
1999 Joaquin Barraquer Spain
1997 Sir John Wilson & Lady Jean Wilson (double awards) USA
1995 Carl Kupfer USA
1991 A Edward Maumenee USA
1987 Barrie R Jones UK
1983 Wiliam John Holmes USA
1979 (Baron) Jules Francois Belgium

Back to Top

ICO Golden Apple Award for the Best Clinical Teacher in Ophthalmology in the Asia-Pacific Region

Initiated by the International Council of Ophthalmology (ICO) and as a token of the ICO commitment to improving ophthalmic education worldwide, the ICO Mark Tso Golden Apple Award honors the most dedicated teacher of clinical ophthalmology in the Asia-Pacific region. It is named after Prof Mark O.M. Tso, immediate past ICO Director of Education.

Year

Recipient

Country/Territory

2013 Peter McCluskey Australia
2012 Mark Tso USA
2011 Dennis Lam Hong Kong
2010 Ian J. Constable Australia
2009 Selvarajah Sivaguru Malaysia
2008 Ronald Lam Soon Yeoh Singapore
2007 Xiao-xin Li China
2006 SS Badrinath India

Back to Top

De Ocampo Lecture

The De Ocampo Lecture is the highest award for excellent academic achievements in clinical and/or basic eye research. Speakers are ophthalmologists from the Asia-Pacific region. The De Ocampo Lecture is named after Dr Geminiano De Ocampo, the founding President of the APAO.

Year

Recipient

Country/Territory

2013 Tin Aung Singapore
2012 Jian Ge China
2011 Charles McGhee New Zealand
2010 Tien Yin Wong Singapore
2009 Hugh R Taylor Australia
2008 Yoshihito Honda Japan
2007 Rajvardhan Azad India
2006 Yozo Miyake Japan
2005 Yasuo Tano Japan
2003 Dennis Lam Hong Kong
2001 Donald Tan Singapore
1999 S S Badrinath India
1997 Kanjiro Masuda Japan
1995 Mark Tso USA
1993 Sang Wook Rhee Korea
1991 The late Jamshed Wania Pakistan
1989 Ian Constable Australia
1987 Saiichi Mishima Japan
1985 D B Chandra India
1983 Geminiao de Ocampo Philippines

Back to Top

Holmes Lecture

The Holmes Lecture is the highest award for exceptional contributions to preventive ophthalmology, especially in the prevention of blindness in the Asia-Pacific region. The Holmes Lecture is named in memory of Dr William J Holmes, the founding Secretary-General of APAO.

Year

Recipient

Country/Territory

2013 Clement Tham Hong Kong
2012 Paul Mitchell Australia
2011 Prin Rojanapongpun Thailand
2010 Ching Lin Ho Singapore
2009 Nathan Congdon Hong Kong
2008 Xiaorong Li China
2007 Yuan Jia Qin China
2006 Professor Gullapalli Nag Rao India
2005 Shigeaki Ohno Japan
2003 Zhao Jia Liang China
2001 K Konyama Japan
1999 S Selvarajah Malaysia
1997 Nguyen Trong Nhan Vietnam
1995 Hugh Taylor Australia
1993 Mardiono Marsetio Indonesia
1991 Isamu Tsukahara Japan
1989 Bon Sool Koo Korea
1987 Arthur S M Lim Singapore
1985 R Pararajasegaram Sri Lanka
1983 W J Holmes USA

Back to Top

Susruta Lecture

The Susruta Lecture recognizes extraordinary contributions to the cataract subspecialty. Priority is given to ophthalmologists who contribute substantially to the control and elimination of mass cataract blindness, which is a perennial problem in the Asia-Pacific region. The Susruta Lecture is named after Susruta, an ancient Indian physician.

Year

Recipient

Country/Territory

2013 Zia Ul Qazi Pakistan
2012 Zaheer ud din Qazi Pakistan
2011 Nadeem Hafeez Butt Pakistan
2010 Ching Lin Ho China
2009 Syed Imtiaz Ali Pakistan
2008 Muhammad Shad Pakistan
2007 Kensaku Miyake Japan
2006 Sanduk Ruit Nepal
2005 Gullapalli N Rao India
2003 Graham Barrett Australia
2001 Jae Ho Kim Korea
1999 Daud Khan Pakistan
1997 G Venkataswamy India
1995 M A Matin Bangladesh
1993 Arthur S M Lim Singapore

Back to Top

Nakajima Award

Aimed at encouraging young ophthalmologists to play a more active role in ophthalmological development, the Nakajima Award honors young individuals for their outstanding international work in ophthalmology. The candidate should preferably be 40 years or below and has been actively involved in international activities that assist in the development of ophthalmology, particularly in relation to prevention of blindness, ophthalmic service and research pertinent to major blinding conditions such as cataract, diabetic retinopathy, glaucoma, corneal grafting, keratomalacia, trachoma and corneal ulcer.

Year

Recipient

Country/Territory

2013 Jodhbir Mehta Singapore
2012 David Liu  Hong Kong
2011 Yasuo Yanagi Japan
2010 Christopher Leung Hong Kong
2009 Masaru Inatani Japan
2008 Timothy Yuk Yau Lai Hong Kong
2007 Tin Aung Singapore
2006 Wai-man Chan Hong Kong
2005 Clement C Y Tham Hong Kong

Back to Top

Arthur Lim Award

The Arthur Lim Award recognizes ophthalmologists who have demonstrated exemplary leadership in the field of ophthalmology and subsequently made substantial improvements in ophthalmic teaching and training in their countries and beyond. It is named after Prof Arthur Lim, former President and Secretary-General of the APAO.

Year

Recipient

Country/Territory

2013 Hyung-Woo Kwak Korea
2012 Sanduk Ruit Nepal
2011 Ningli Wang China
2010 Tjahjono Gondhowiardjo Indonesia
2009 Lixin Xie China
2008 Ian J ConstableAustralia

Back to Top

Distinguished Service Awards

The Distinguished Service Awards are presented to ophthalmologists of APAOs member organizations for their distinguished service to improve ophthalmology in their countries or tariff territories. The Selection Committee shall recommend to the APAO Council not more than two (2) names from each country or tariff territory per Congress year.

Year

Recipient

Country/Territory

2013 Seiha Do Cambodia
Szu-Yuan Lin  Chinese Taipei
Chih-Chin Pan Chinese Taipei
Carmen Chan Hong Kong
Clement Tham Hong Kong
Jagat Ram India
M.S. Ravindra India
Anang Triwibowo Indonesia
Teruo Nishida  Japan
Seung-Young Yu Korea
Nor Fariza Ngah Malaysia
Suman Thapa Nepal
Mohan Bajracharya Nepal
Ejaz Latif  Pakistan
Shu Yen Lee Singapore
Nimitr Ittipunkul Thailand
Anuchit Poonyathalang Thailand
2012 Richard Stawell Australia
Sharfuddin Ahmed Bangladesh
Luosheng Tang China
Hung-Yu Lin Chinese Taipei
Dexter Leung Hong Kong
Hunter Yuen Hong Kong
Muthiah Srinivasan India
Mangat Dogra  India
Nila F. Moeloek Indonesia
Kensei Minoda  Japan
Jin-Hak Lee  Korea
Hungwon Tchah Korea
Zuraidah Mustari Malaysia
Bhagavat Nepal Nepal
Narayani Shrestha Nepal
Ejaz Latif  Pakistan
Rungroj Lerdvitayasakul Thailand
Pongsak Pachimkul Thailand
2011 Geoffrey Painter Australia
David Mackey Australia
Ava Hossain Bangladesh
Jingxue Ma China
Guoxing Xu China
Fung-Rong Hu Chinese Taipei
Walton Li Hong Kong
Shi-yin, Nancy Yuen Hong Kong
Ashok Kumar Grover India
Brigadier J.K.S.Parihar, SM, VSM India
Syumarti Mansyur Indonesia
Shigeo Tsukahara Japan
Janghyun Yoon Korea
Mariam Ismail Malaysia
Jamiyanjav Baasankhuu Mongolia
Reeta Gurung Nepal
Bansi Krishna Malla Nepal
Farooq Afzal Pakistan
Tayyab Afghani Pakistan
Noel G. Chua Philippines
Tina Wong Singapore
Somsanguan Ausayakhun Thailand
Sorot Wutthiphan Thailand
2010 Piseth Kong
Cambodia
Amarin Mar Cambodia
Wei He China
Jia Qu China
Jorn-Hon Liu Chinese Taipei
Liang-Yen Wen Chinese Taipei
Pak Chin Chow Hong Kong
Nai Man Lam Hong Kong
Farida Sirlan Indonesia
Makoto Tamai Japan
Yutaka Tazawa Japan
Harish Chandra Jha Nepal
Govinda Prasad Paudyal Nepal
Hamid Mahmood Pakistan
Nasir Saeed Pakistan
Prasart Luksanapruk Thailand
Yosanan Yospaiboon Thailand
Nhu Hon Do Vietnam
Thi Minh Chau Hoang Vietnam
2009 Xinghuai Sun China
Catherine Jui Ling Liu Chinese Taipei
Wen Chuan Wu Chinese Taipei
Donald Chai Fong Woo Hong Kong
Alvin Young Hong Kong
KPS Malik India
Lalit Verma India
Darwan Madja Purba Indonesia
Kenji Kitahara (1941-2008) Japan
Shigeaki Ohno Japan
Suraj Shakya Nepal
Basant Raj Sharma Nepal
Awan ABDUL Aziz Pakistan
Jahangir Samina Pakistan
Heriberto P. Giballa Phillipines
Jesus M. Tamesis Jr Phillipines
Sopa Wattanaikorn Thailand
Surain Wiriyasatiankun Thailand
2008 Ivan Goldberg Australia
Youxin Chen China
Jian Ge China
Da Wen Lu Chinese Taipei
Lin Ching Woung Chinese Taipei
Chung Chai Chi Hong Kong
Tao Yan Agnes Tse Hong Kong
Mohan Rajan India
Johan Hutauruk Indonesia
Yoshihisa Oguchi Japan
Badri Prasad Badhu Nepal
Raghunandan Byanju Nepal
Mohammad Idrees Adhi Pakistan
Wajid Ali Khan Pakistan
Chai Teck Choo Singapore
Ching Lin Ho Singapore
Pornchai Simaroj Thailand
Chotibutr Supachai Thailand
2007 Mohammad A. Muhit Bangladesh
A.K.M.A. Muqtadir Bangladesh
Kanxing Zhao China
Philip Tsze-ho Lam Hong Kong
Benson Tse-on Cheung Hong Kong
Manish Nagpal India
Amod Gupta India
Mizuo Matsui Japan
Yoshitaka Ohnishi Japan
Seng Kheong Fang Malaysia
Anusiah Selvathurai Malaysia
Didya Prasad Pant Nepal
Deep Bahadur Karki Nepal
Nadeem Hafeez Butt Pakistan
Mohyuddin Wasif Kadri Pakistan
Paisan Ruamviboonsuk Thailand
Sakchai Vongkittirux Thailand
2006 Nongnart Chan Hong Kong
Alvin K H Kwok Hong Kong
Taraprasad Das India
S Natarajan India
Bethel Indira Livingstone Malaysia
Ropilah Abdul Rahman Malaysia
Jeevan Kumar Shrestha Nepal
Syed Imtiaz Ali Pakistan
Zia-ul-islam Pakistan
Romulo N Aguilar Philippines
Gloria D Lim Philippines
Ataya Euswas Thailand
Prin Rojanapongpun Thailand
2005 Peter McCluskey Australia
Geoffrey Crawford Australia
A H S Rahman Bangladesh
Md. Shahab Uddin Bangladesh
Jimmy Lai Shiu Ming Hong Kong
Chan Wai Nang, Clement Hong Kong
Tjahjono D Gondhowiardjo Indonesia
Yozo Miyake Japan
Chan Park Korea
Ki Ho Park Korea
Chul Hong Korea
O-Woong Kwon Korea
Sunu Dulal Nepal
Sanjaya Kumar Singh Nepal
Shad Mohammad Pakistan
Shafi Mohammad Jatoi Pakistan
Suhail Sarwar
Pakistan
Ong Sze Guan Singapore
Wong Tien Yin Singapore
Edmund Wong Singapore
Apichart Singalavanija Thailand
Ataya Euswas Thailand
Lalida Pariyakanok Thailand
Pinnita P Tanthuvanit Thailand
2003 Golam Mostafa Chowdhury
Bangladesh
Raymond Kwok Kay Tse Hong Kong
Shichiro Sano Japan
Jung-ll Moon Korea
Young Jae Hong Korea
George Thomas Malaysia
Dev Narayan Shah Nepal
Hem Chandra Jha Nepal
Nazir Ashraf Laghari Pakistan
Dr. Conrado P Banzon Philippines
Liborio L Mangubat Philippines
Adrian Koh Hock Chuan Singapore
Cheocharn Wiriyaluppa Thailand
Dhaivadee Dulayajinda Thailand
Sukhuma Warrasak Thailand
Jutalai Yanterdtham Thailand
Skowrat Kunavisarut Thailand
2001 Nitin Verma Australia
Douglas Coster Australia
Zhu Xiu-An China
Jimmy M Yan China
Lin Ho-Ming Chinese Taipei
Wen Liang-Yen Chinese Taipei
Te-Tsaw Chen Chinese Taipei
Ping-Kang Hou Chinese Taipei
Wen-Ming Hsu Chinese Taipei
Liam-Yen Wen Chinese Taipei
Ho Chi Kin Hong Kong
Dennis S C Lam Hong Kong
Sugana Tjakrasudjatma Indonesia
Istiantoro Indonesia
Kanjiro Masua Japan
Dato Veera Ramani Malaysia
Gomathy Kumar Arumugam Malaysia
Tan Pooi Liew Malaysia
P Selvanayagi Malaysia
Chundak Tenzing Nepal
Indu Prasad Dhugel Nepal
Ramesh Pradhan Nepal
Kamal Bahadur Khadka Nepal
Saleh Memon Pakistan
Mohammed Aman Khan Safi Pakistan
Ziauddin Ahmed Shiekh Pakistan
M Yasin Khan Durrani Pakistan
Steve Seah Singapore
Peter Tseng Singapore
Visuthe Tansirikongkol Thailand
Pornsawat Nantawan Thailand
Yani Chiemchaisri Thailand
Watanee Jenchitr Thailand
1999 Frank Martin Australia
Shi-yuan Zhang China
Prod Zi-liang Li China
Shao-zhen Li China
Prem Prakash India
G N Rao India
Daljit Singh India
H K Tewari India
S S Badinath India
Oh W Kwon Korea
Ha Bum Lee Korea
Jaeheung Lee Korea
Jin Hak Lee Korea
B P Adhikari Nepal
G P Pokhrel Nepal
D P Pradhan Nepal
K P Adhikari Nepal
Harron Awan Pakistan
A S de Leon Philippines
P M C Tuano Philippines
Pearl T Villalon Philippines
V Balakrishnan Singapore
Chan Wing Kwong Singapore
Paul Chew Singapore
Jorn-hon Liu Chinese Taipei
N Sadudi Thailand
V Sirsuphan Thailand
S Yaisawang Thailand
1997 Saleh Uddin Bangladesh
Syed Modasser Ali Bangladesh
Mobarak Ali Bangladesh
Yutho Uch Cambodia
Hui Siu Ping Hong Kong
P N Nagpal India
Keiki R Mehta India
Ranbir Mukherjee India
Istiantoro Indonesia
Guntur Bambang Hamurwono Indonesia
Yoshitaka Ohara Japan
Akihiko Tamai Japan
Fumio Kogure Japan
Atsushi Kanai Japan
Jenny P Deva Malaysia
Dunstan Fernandez Malaysia
Lee Yooi Chyun Malaysia
Shambhoo Prasad Lakhey Nepal
Sudarchan Prabhat Shrestha Nepal
Shashank Koirala Nepal
M Lateef Chaudhry Pakistan
Manuel B Agulto Philippines
Donald Tan Tiang Hwee Singapore
Chew Sek Jin Singapore
Rampoei Krutkul Thailand
1995 Justin O'Day Australia
Richard Cooper Australia
K Zaman Bangladesh
Timothy K C Liu
Hong Kong
V K Dada India
Joon Kiu Choe Korea
Hyung Jeon Kim Korea
P Kamacharya Nepal
Khwaja Shariful Hasan Pakistan
Ronald Yeoh Lam Soon Singapore
Ang Chong Lye Singapore
Reggie Seimon Sri Lanka
1993 I Constable
Australia
Patrick C P Ho Hong Kong
S R K Malik India
Jae Ho Kim Korea
Om Krishna Malla Nepal
Mohammad Daud Khan Pakistan
Roberto C Tan Philippines
1989 Theo Keldoulis Australia
M Ahmed Sharif Bangladesh
Hu Cheng China
Kuo Ping Kuan China
Liang Shi Ko
Chinese Taipei
Patrick C P Ho Hong Kong
G Venkataswamy India
Dong Ho Youn Korea
Madan P Upadhyay
Nepal
Nisit Leelawongs
Thailand
Carl Kuper USA
Nguyen Trong Nhan Vietnam
1987 Frank Billson Australia
Rabiul Husain Bagladesh
Li Feng Ming China
Winifred Mao China
Yan Jia-qin China
Jorn Hon Liu Chinese Taipei
Por Tying Hong Chinese Taipei
Shiv Raj Kumar Malik India
Jae Ho Kim Korea
Sang Wook Rhee Korea
Sivaguru Selvarajah Malaysia
Pall Singh Malaysia
Khoo Chong Yew Singapore
Victor Yong Singapore
1985 Patrick S K Tong
Hong Kong
S R K Malik India
P Awasthi India
1981 I Constable Australia
G. Crock Australia
R F Lowe Australia
I F Robertson Australia
M A Matin Bangladesh
Myint Thein Burma
Eugene Chan China
Chang Ziao-Lou China
J C Chang China
Renald Ching Hong Kong
L P Agarwal Hong Kong
D B Chandra India
M Mohan India
P S Reddy India
S M Akmam Indonesia
M Marsetio Indonesia
S Sarwono Indonesia
Soedasono Indonesia
K Tamin-Radjamin Indonesia
K Konyama Japan
S Mishima Japan
I Tsukahar Japan
Boon Sool Koo Korea
K Singh Malaysia
G Fenwick New Zealand
Calvin Ring New Zealand
R P Pokhrel Nepal
T H Kirmani Pakistan
R Mumtaz Pakistan
J Wania Pakistan
R Espiritu Philippines
R V Fajardo Philippines
G Lim Philippines
S Salceda Philippines
R Tan Philippines
A S M Lim Singapore
K H Lim Singapore
Robert C K Loh Singapore

Back to Top

Outstanding Service in Prevention of Blindness Awards

The Outstanding Service in Prevention of Blindness Awards are given to individuals or organizations whose contributions are instrumental in prevention of blindness in the Asia-Pacific area. The Selection Committee shall recommend to the APAO Council not more than one (1) name from each country or tariff territory per Congress year.

Year

Recipient

Country/Territory

2013 Peter Graham Australia
Deen Mohd Huq Bangladesh
Meng Ngy  Cambodia
Jiann-Torng Chen Chinese Taipei
Chongren Zheng Hong Kong
Bhudhendra Jain India
Fifin Rahmi Indonesia
Yukitaka Uji Japan
Yean Yaw Choong Malaysia
Subarna Khatry Nepal
Khan Nangrejo Pakistan
Gemmy Cheung  Singapore
Siriwatana Chaiear Thailand
2012 Lain Dunlop Australia
Niaz Rahman Bangladesh
Shouzhi He China
Yi-Tau Ho  Chinese Taipei
Ying-Peng Liu Hong Kong
Col. Madan Deshpande India
Reinhard Umboh Indonesia
Hiroshi Shiota Japan
Choun-Ki Joo Korea
Dennis Kong Malaysia
Anil Gorkhaly Nepal
Khan Nangrejo Pakistan
Pornnarong Srimuang Thailand
2011 James Muecke Australia
Chhun-Seng To Cambodia
Yingchuan Fan China
Lin-Chung Woung Chinese Taipei
Clement Tham Hong Kong
Nelson Jesudasan India
Eduarda Yayik Pawitra Gati Indonesia
Akira Murakami Japan
Dong-Hae Kim Korea
Pik Pin Goh Malaysia
Sailesh Kumar Mishra Nepal
Wajid Ali Khan Pakistan
Panida Goseyarakwong Thailand
2010 Seiha Do Cambodia
Zhilan Yuan China
Da-Wen Lu Chinese Taipei
Paul Fan Hong Kong
Atsushi Kanai Japan
Tirtha Prasad Mishra Nepal
Syed Imtiaz Ali Shah Pakistan
Anant Boonyarangkul Thailand
Nguyen Chi Dzung Vietnam
2009 Nitin Verma Australia
Zhengqin Yin China
Luke Long Kuang Lin Chinese Taipei
Kwok Chiu Chan Hong Kong
Tatyarao Pundlikrao Lahane India
Siti-Farida Santyowibowo Indonesia
Tadashi Hattori Japan
Bimal Kumar Poudyal Nepal
Sharif Hashmani Pakistan
Ma. Dominga B. Padilla Phillipines
Edmund Yick Mun Wong Singapore
Supaluk Raiyawa Thailand
2008 Huaijin Guan China
Wen Ming Hsu Chinese Taipei
Wing Kun Tam Hong Kong
Junsuke Akura Japan
Mr Yuddha Dhoj Sapkota Nepal
Muhammad Mukhtar Ahmed Pakistan
Kim Teck Yeo Singapore
Suwat Kusakul Thailand
2007 Ashraful Karim Khan Bangladesh
Liang Xu China
Nathan Congdon Hong Kong
Shigeaki Ohno Japan
Ismail MD. Salleh Malaysia
Saga Pratap Rana Nepal
Zafar Hassan Khawaja Pakistan
Prin Rojanapongpun Thailand
2006 Srinivas Rao Hong Kong
Siu-ping Hui Hong Kong
Ghulamqadir Kazi Pakistan
Muhammad Yaqin Pakistan
Noel G Chua Philippines
Evelyn R Ambrosio Philippines
Pipat Kongsap Thailand
Veeraphan Thanaprachoom Thailand
2005 Stephen Cains Australia
M A Halim Khan Bangladesh
Chow Pak Chin Hong Kong
Fan Shu Ping, Dorothy Hong Kong
Kyung Hwan Shin
Korea
William G Brohier
Malaysia
Ghana Shyam Dangi Nepal
Hasan Minto Pakistan
Mohammad Babar Qureshi Pakistan
Achara Nitiapinyaskul
Thailand
Kwanjai Wongkittirux Thailand
Patpong Gullayanon Thailand
Adrian Koh Hock Chuan Singapore
2003 Aminoe Sp. M
Indonesia
Keshmahinder Singh Malaysia
Madhu Soodan Dhakal Nepal
Asad Aslam Khan Pakistan
Dil Mohammad Mirza Pakistan
Evangeline O Olivar-Santos Philippines
Kadil M Sinolinding, Jr Philippines
Ho Ching Lin Singapore
Wong Tien Yin Singapore
Sonchai Wongwetsawa Thailand
Tienchai Prompubesara Thailand
Panet Panputhipong Thailand
Payorm Yuvanichanont Thailand
Prut Hanutsaha Thailand
2001 Frank Billson Australia
Hugh Taylor Australia
M A Matin Bangladesh
Rabiul Husain Bangladesh
Kazuichi Konyama Japan
Jae-Ho Kim Korea
Sang-Wong Rhee Korea
Pall Singh Malaysia
S Selvarajah Malaysia
Zaffar Hassan Pakistan
Jehandad Khan Pakistan
Daud M Khan Pakistan
Raja Mumtaz Pakistan
Ang Chong Lye Singapore
Charity Wai Singapore
Tan Geok Tian Singapore
Alan John UK
Allen Foster UK
Mark Tso USA

Back to Top

Achievement Awards

Year

Recipient

Country/Territory

2013 Michael Lawless Australia
Peter McCluskey
George Beiko
Wai-Ching Lam
Wei Wang
Liang Xu
Michael C. Knorz
Kelvin Chong
Amar Agarwal
Rajvardhan Azad
Harsha Bhattacharjee
Arup Chakrabarti
Taraprasad Das
Mangat R Dogra
Prashant Garg
Supriyo Ghose
Ashok Grover
Vishali Gupta
Santosh G Honavar
Seema Kashyap
Sudarshan Kumar Khokhar
Quresh B. Maskati
Milind Naik
Mohan Rajan
Mahipal Sachdev
Rohit Saxena
Seema Sen
Namrata Sharma
Ramanjit Sihota
Rita S Sitorus
Matteo Piovella
Miho Sato
Dipika Patel
Robert Ang
Doric Wong
Helen Lew
Hungwon Tchah
Richard Packard
Australia
Canada
Canada
China
China
Germany
Hong Kong
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
India
Indonesia
Italy
Japan
New Zealand
Philippines
Singapore
South Korea
South Korea
UK
2012 Jie Jin Wang Australia
  Nathan Congdon
Xianqun Fan
Mingguang He
Xiaoxin Li
Zhizhong Ma
Shibo Tang
Lixin Xie
Zheng Qin Yin
Jialiang Zhao
Chi-Chun Lai
Rong Kung Tsai
Gerd Uwe Auffarth
Yuanbo Liang
David Liu
Calvin Pang
Hunter Yuen
Manish Nagpal
Sundaram Natarajan
Dandapani Ramamurthy
Abhay R. Vasavada
Fumi Gomi
Tomohiro Iida
Tatsuro Ishibashi
Charles McGhee
Carol Yim Lui Cheung
Ching Lin Ho
Adrian H.C. Koh
Donald Tan
Tien Yin Wong
Choun-Ki Joo
Chan Yun Kim
Ki Ho Park
Gong Je Seong
Kyung In Woo
Young Hee Yoon
China
China
China
China
China
China
China
China
China
Chinese Taipei
Chinese Taipei
Germany
China
Hong Kong
Hong Kong
Hong Kong
India
India
India
India
Japan
Japan
Japan
New Zealand
Singapore
Singapore
Singapore
Singapore
Singapore
South Korea
South Korea
South Korea
South Korea
South Korea
South Korea
2011 Paul Mitchell Australia
Jost Jonas Germany
Timothy Lai Hong Kong
Samar K Basak India
Jyotirmay Biswas India
Srinivas K Rao India
Harvey Uy Philippines
Shantha Amrith Singapore
  Gangadhara Sundar Singapore
  Yoon-Duck Kim South Korea
Robert Ritch USA
2010 Jian Ge China
Ningli Wang China
Dennis Lam Hong Kong
Christopher Leung Hong Kong
Dexter Leung Hong Kong
Clement Tham Hong Kong
Tin Aung Singapore
Carol Shields USA
Jerry Shields USA

Back to Top